Skip Navigation

Contact Us

We welcome you to join us at a USS Illinois Base meeting and become a member of the United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. (USSVI). If you have any questions about the USSVI, the USS Illinois Base, or about our website, please contact us using the form below.

How can we help you?

Meet the crew

(To protect the privacy of our members, we do not release telephone numbers or email addresses on this public website.)

Base Officers

PHOTO

NAME

RATE/
RANK

QUAL BOAT

QUAL YEAR

OTHER BOATS

NAVY DAYS

Richard Martin* Commander

EN (E4)

USS Amberjack (SS-522)

1963

Wayne Orrison* Sr. Vice Commander

STSC (E8)

USS George Bancroft (SSBN-643)

1967

USS Galveston (CLG3)
USS Southerland (DDR-743)
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)
USS Mystic (DSRV-1)

Mark Dykstra Jr. Vice Commander, Membership Chair,& Kaps 4 Kids Coordinator

EM2 (E5)

USS Gato (SSN-615)

1992

Bruce Pickering*
Treasurer

EN2 (E5)

USS Baya (SS/Agss-318)

1967

Patrick O'Brien*  
Secretary

MM2

MM2USS Tench (SS-417)

1959

USS Grayback (SSG-574)

Tom Ramsay*
Immediate Past CDR
USN Ret.

MS1 (E6)

USS Tecumseh (SSBN-628)

1967

USS Halibut (SSN/SSGN-587)
USS Omaha (SSN-692))
USS Indianapolis (SSN-697)

Phil Owens*
USSVI Central Dist. 2 CDR

QMC (E7)

 USS Odax (SS-484)

1960

USS Conger (SS/AGSS-477)
USS Archerfish (SS/AGSS-311)
USS Diablo (SS-479)
USS Sea Cat (SS-399)

Terry Elmeier
Storekeeper &
Scout Program Coordinator

TM1 (E6)

USS Gato (SSN-615)

1973

Kate Ramsay
Newsletter Editor & Webmaster

Associate Member

Crew Members

PHOTO

NAME

RATE/
RANK

QUAL BOAT

QUAL YEAR

OTHER BOATS

NAVY DAYS

Michael Barney

YNCS 
(E8)

USS Richard B. Russell (SS-687)

1978

USS City of Corpus Christi (SS-705)
USS Sturgeon (SS-637)

Bob Bates*

RM1 (E6)

USS Darter (SS-576)

1961

USS Trumpetfish (SS-425)

Victor Buchholz

EM3 (E4)

USS Tusk (SS-426)

1967

Donald Bosetti*

EN2 

USS Growler (SS-577)

1959

Sherman Buetsch*

EMCM (E9)

USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631)

1968

Tim Deneen

RM2 (E5)

USS John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630)

1972

Robert Fleck*

TM3 (E6)

USS Bugara (SS-331)

1969

Nathan Heft

EMN1 (E6)

USS Buffalo (SSN-715)

2000

USS Wyoming (SSBN-742)

Jim Helsell

(E6)

USS Gato (SSN-615)

1980

Jim Hill

MMC (E8)

USS Seahorse (SSN-669)

1975

USS Columbus (SSN-762)

USS Lewis & Clark (SSBN-644)

USS Von Steuben (SSBN-632)

USS Cincinnati SSN-693)

Archie Holte*

CM2 (E5)

USS Gabilan (SS-252)

1944

USS Bluefish (SS-222)

Joseph Jones*

MM1 (E6)

USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626)

1966

Earl Joslyn

IC2 (E5)

Associate Member

Renee Martin

Associate Member

David Miller

MMC (E8)

USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN-633)

1975
 

USS Severn (AO-61)

USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654)

USS George W. Carver (SSBN-656)

USS Spadefish (SSN-668)

USS Simon Lake (AS-33)

Charles Mongan, Jr.*

EN2 (E5)

 Hardhead (SS-365)

1969

  USS Gato (SSN-615)

Kevin E. Preble

MM1 (E6)

USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)

1975

Daryl Rorabaugh

TM2 (E5)

USS Ulysses G. Grant (SSBN-631)

1970

David Spencer*

EN3 (E4)

USS Remora (SS-478)

1968

Jan
Lundquist-Spencer

Associate Member

John Stines*

EN3 (E4)

USS Raton (SS/SSR/AGSS-270)

1962

USS Nereus (AS-17)

Gary Walters

MM2 (E5)

USS Greenfish (SSBN-657)

1967
 

USS Cobia (SS245)

USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657)

John Wankowski

STS3 (E4)

USS Flasher (SSN-613)

1971

USS Barb (SSN-596)/span>

On Eternal Patrol

The below Shipmates have embarked on their Final Patrol under Heavenly Orders from our Supreme Commander. They have shipped out to calm seas and warm breezes to join company of their shipmates who have gone before him.

Rest your Oar, Shipmate, we have assumed your watch.

PHOTO

NAME

RATE/
RANK

QUAL BOAT

QUAL YEAR

OTHER BOATS

NAVY DAYS

Rudy Kraut*
Left on Eternal Patrol
11/22/2018
Click for American Submariner article
for Life & Times of Rudy "Saur" Kraut

TM2

USS Lizardfish (SS-373)

1945

USS R4 USS Blueback (SS-326)

 * Holland Club Member. Learn more about this prestigious honor.

Copyright © 2021 · Powered by ThriveHive